Privacy Policy | Coach in the City

When you share information with us it is used either to deliver the coaching or consultancy service you have purchased, or to enable potential clients to better understand the full range of services we  offer and promote personal development opportunities.

Our Privacy Policy explains:
•           What information we collect and why we collect it.
•           How we use that information.
•           How you can update your information and let us know your communication preferences
We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible, but if you have any questions, please contact us at info@coachinthecity.net

Information that we collect and how we use it

We collect information to enable us either to provide ongoing coaching or consultancy services or to enable potential clients access to information about what services we provide, forthcoming events and special offers. In either case we do not share any information with third parties and information is stored on systems that are within our full control.

Information that we collect is categorised as:
Personal Details: – this is personal information about you as follows:

  • Full name (First names, middle names and surnames)
  • Title
  • Email address
  • Correspondence address
  • Contact telephone numbers

This information is collected to enable us to contact you as an existing or potential client about potential services – such as forthcoming training programmes, networking or other personal development events, to provide you with information you may have requested or to deliver a service you have purchased.  We also use the information to manage how our clients interact with us.

Payments – records details of any payments related to the services you have purchased

MBTI Input Data -this is an optional category for participants completing MBTI questionnaires. This asks for your Full Name, Email Address and gender in order to request a questionnaire via OPP Ltd.   This information will be retained for 12 months from the date the questionnaire is requested, after which it will be deleted.

Personal information is retained for the duration of current service provision, and as long thereafter as you are comfortable to receive general communications from us related to potential services, forthcoming events and promotional offers. We offer you the option to ‘opt-in’ to general communications and to be removed “unsubscribe” from our mailing list. You can let us know your communication preferences at any time by contacting us at Info@coachinthecity.net. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Log information
We do not collect any information about how you use our services, nor do we collect any information about any devices that are used to access our web site.

Legal basis for processing your personal information
Where you provide personal information in order for us to deliver a contracted assignment eg. a coaching programme this will be on the basis of our contract
Where you provide personal information in order for us to contact you or provide you with services, such as responding to a request for services, or joining a mailing list this will be with your consent.
Where we use your information to troubleshoot any problems, or monitor how we interact with you this will be on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Who we may share your data with
We will not sell, license or trade your personal information without your consent. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.

Retention of your data

We will retain your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Where you have requested to be added to our mailing list your details will be retained until you choose to unsubscribe from it. We may contact you from time to time to check that you are still happy to receive these communications.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which We process your personal data and whether We can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Information security

We have processes in place to protect Coachinthecity Ltd from unauthorised access to, or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold.
We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy and as a UK based organisation are subject to regulation by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). If we were to receive formal written complaints related to any member data that we hold, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We would also engage and work with the ICO if this was deemed necessary.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  This was last reviewed in May 2018. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification of Privacy Policy changes).